Education

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts with K-12 Art Teaching Certification: Slippery Rock University                                        2013-2017                

         Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania, Concentrations: Ceramics, Art History

K-12 Art Teaching Certification: Carlow University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania                                                           2017

 

 

International Education

 

Art History Seminar 400, Dutch Art from 1500-1900: Netherlands and Belgium                                                      2018

Art History Seminar 300, Pre-Columbian Peruvian Art: Peru (Lima, Cuzco)                                                            2016

Art History Seminar 400, Renaissance Art: Italy (Rome, Florence, Venice, Sienna)                                                   2011

Spanish Language Studies: University of Costa Rica, San Jose, Costa Rica                                                             2010

 

Teaching Experience

 

Long-term Special Education Instructor (Emergency Certification): Laurel High School, PA                                      2018

S.T.E.A.M. Camp Instructor: Laurel High School, Laurel, PA

Water filter training and health instructor: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Multi-district Substitute, Kelly Services: Mercer, Lawrence, and Butler County

Student Teaching: Laurel Area School District (2017 National Blue Ribbon Recipient): K-12 Art                                2017

Workshop Leader, Brockway Center for Arts and Technology: Brockway, PA                                                        

MIU 4 Special Education Internship Neshannock Area School District                                                                   2016

Grove City Art and Theatre Camp, Ceramics Instructor, Grove City Christian Academy: Grove City, PA              2015-2018

SRU Potters Guild Open Studio Instructor, Slippery Rock University: Slippery Rock, PA                                     2014-2018

 

 

Selected Exhibitions

 

Ron Rivera Memorial Filter Receptacle Exhibition, Fire Box Studios, Carnegie, PA                                                 2018

Natural Selection, Martha Gault Art Gallery, Slippery Rock, PA                                                                          2017

First Annual Student Art Gallery Showcase, SGA Student Art Gallery, Slippery Rock, PA

Convergence in Landscape: Art and Geology Collaborations, The Hoyt: New Castle, PA

Annual Student Juried Exhibition (juror: Rabecca Signoriello), Martha Gault Art Gallery, PA                                                     

Collective Independence, Spinning Plate Gallery: Pittsburgh, PA                                                                          2016

Badlands Working Group Exhibition, The Associated Artist of Butler County: Butler, PA                                          

Art and Geology: Landscape Impressions, Martha Gault Art Gallery: Slippery Rock, PA                                                               

20/20: A Visual Dialog, The Associated Artist of Butler County: Butler, PA

Purposeful Pottery (juror: Katie Curler), Blue Line Arts Gallery: Roseville, California                                              2015

Keystone Collegiate Exhibition (juror: Bill Strickland), Brockway Center for Arts and Technology: Brockway, PA

Annual Student Juried Exhibition (juror: Bill Brunken), Martha Gault Art Gallery: Slippery Rock, PA

Kaleidoscope Art Exhibition, Grove City Artworks: Grove City, PA

Perfect Pitch: Art Inspired by Music (juror: Monica Leap), Studio 550: Manchester, New Hampshire                       2014

16th Annual Mug Exhibition (juror: Clarion Country Arts Council), Michelle’s Café: Clarion, PA

Annual Student Juried Exhibition (juror: Nathan Hever), Martha Gault Gallery: Slippery Rock, PA

 

 

 

 

Professional Service

 

Founder, SGA Student Art Gallery, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA                                                      2017

Potters for Pulse Contributor, Orlando, Florida                                                                                                   2016

President, Slippery Rock University Potters Guild, Slippery Rock, PA                                                                2016-2017

Project Manager, 20/20: A Visual Dialog, Butler, PA                                                                                           2016

International Water Filtration Conference, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA

Treasurer, Slippery Rock University Potters Guild, Slippery Rock, PA                                                                      2015

Children’s Day Art Instructor, Kaleidoscope Arts Festival, Slippery Rock, PA

Empty Bowls Dinner to Fight Local Hunger, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA                                   2014-2017

 

 

Related Employment

 

Brockway Center for Arts and Technology, Kiln Build/Design commission: Brockway, PA                                           2017

Ceramics Department Studio Technician: Slippery Rock University, Slipper Rock, PA                                         2014-2017

Gallery Technician: Martha Gault Art Gallery, Slippery Rock, PA                                                                          2015

North Country Brewing Company, Jack Frost Winter Warmer can design commission: Slippery Rock, PA

Grandview Development Group, Promotional Event design commission: Curwensville, PA                                         2014

Kennerdell Arts Festival, Logo design commission: Kennerdell, PA                                                                         2012        

 

 

Awards/Grants

 

Friends of Arrowmont Scholarship, Full Tuition: Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee               2018

College of Liberal Arts Outstanding Student Leader Award Nominee, Slippery Rock University                                2017

Deans List, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA                                                                                 2014-2017

Wukich Family Scholarship, The Art Department, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA                            2015-2017

SRU Faculty/Student Research Grant: Bio Diesel and Waste Oil Fueled Ceramic Kiln                                                                     

Skutt Kilns Student Throwing Competition, NCECA, First Place, Kansas City, Missouri                                            2016

SRU Faculty/Student Research Grant: Convergence in the Landscape: Art & Geology Collaborations                  

 

 

Workshops/ Conferences

 

Pennsylvania Art Education Association (PAEA), Pittsburgh, PA                                                                           2017

National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA), Portland, Oregon                                                                  

National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA) Kansas City, Missouri                                              2016

Radhames Carela Ceramic Workshop, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA

Paul Jay Raku Ceramic Workshop, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA                                                        2015

Adam Field Ceramic Workshop, Edinboro University, Edinboro, PA

Ibukunoluwa Ayoola Ceramic Workshop, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA

Western Pennsylvania All-Star Potters Throw Down, Slippery Rock University,     Slippery Rock, PA

National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA) Providence, Rhode Island

Byul go Ceramic Workshop, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA                                                                 2014

David Macdonald Ceramic Workshop, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA

National Council on Education of the Ceramic Arts (NCECA) Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Sculptural Objects and Functional Art (SOFA) Chicago, Illinois                                                                            2013

 

 

Selected Bibliography

 

Visual Dialog, Butler Eagle, March issue, 2016

Art from the Earth: Exploring Technical Applications of Minerals from the High Plains of the United States,   

SRU Journal for Scholarly Endeavor, 2016                                                                                                                 

Constance Briggs, Color: Udu Drum, Tilt The Zine, May issue, Slippery Rock, PA, 2015                                                                

SRU Sponsors Ceramic Mug Sale, Playday Paper, March Issue, Parker, PA, 2015